1st Battalion

The Argyll and Sutherland

Highlanders

 

 

Commanding Officers 1945 - 1971

 

All photographs are the property of RHQ Argylls and may not be reproduced or copied without permission from RHQ Argylls. 

 

Succession List of Commanding Officers

 

1st Battalion

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel F. C. C. Graham, D.S.O.                                                       1.4.1944 - 18.8.1945

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel R. H. L. Webb, M.C.                                                            19.8.1945 - 14.7.1946

                                                                    Major A. D. R. G. Wilson, M.B.E                                                           14.7.1946 - 14.9.1946 - Temp CO

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel R. H. L. Webb, M.C.                                                            14.9.1946 - 28.10.1946

                                                                    Major A. D. R. G. Wilson, M.B.E                                                           28.10.1946 - 12.1.1947 - Temp CO

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel E. A. F. Macpherson, M.C.                                                  12.1.1947 - 10.3.1948

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel G. L. Neilson, D.S.O.                                                            11.3.1948 - 2.9.1948

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel E. A. F. Macpherson, M.C.                                                  3.9.1948 - 3.6.1949

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel G. L. Neilson, D.S.O.                                                            4.6.1949 - 28.7.1951

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel J. C. Church, M.C.                                                                11.10.1951 - 15.12.1953

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel B. A. Pearson, D.S.O.                                                           12.3.1954 28.2.1957

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel C.P. Anderson                                                                        28.2.1957 28.9.1959

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel H.S. Spens                                                                              28.9.1959 2.3.1962

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel C.G. Kelway-Bamber                                                            2.3.1962 17.7.1964

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel M.R. Wallace                                                                        17.7.1964 12.1.1967

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel C.C. Mitchell                                                                         12.1.1967 13.9.1968

                                                                    Lt.-Colonel A.C.S. Boswell                                                                       13.9.1968 20.1.1971

Balaklava Company

                                                                    Major I.C. Purvis-Hume                                                                           30.1.1971 15.1.1972

 

Click picture to enlarge

                                

      Graham                  Webb                   Wilson               Macpherson             Neilson                  Church                Pearson    

 

 

                                       

    Anderson            Spens           Kelway-Bamber          Wallace               Mitchell                Boswell           Purvis-Hume 

 

 

Return to Home Page

 

Updated: 11 October 2014